ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALPENA - IMO 5206362

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Eric H. [View profile]Title:ALPENAAdded:Sep 18, 2005
Captured:IMO:5206362Hits:813
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
1942-built U.S.-flagged lake steamer Alpena inbound Duluth, Minnesota with cement powder, 8 June 2005. Originally a general-purpose bulker, converted to cement carrier 1991.
Vessel Identification
Name:Alpena
IMO:5206362
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:366893910
Callsign:WAV4647
Former name(s):
- Leon Fraser (Until 1991)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:8,018 tons
Summer DWT:19,414 tons
Length:154 m
Beam:20 m
Draught:7.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Cleveland Oh
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1942
AIS Information
Last known position:
46°52’46.37” N, 91°36’33.38” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.3kts, 60° (58°)
Destination:
Location:Superior
Arrival:19th Aug 2017
13:30:37 UTC
Last update:
22 hours 2 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 July 19th, 17:00:10 UTCS.chicago
2017 July 7th, 15:30:40 UTCGreen Bay
2017 July 3rd, 10:00:41 UTCAlpena
2017 June 30th, 13:30:33 UTCMilwaukee
2017 June 29th, 05:00:58 UTCAlpena
2017 June 26th, 09:30:34 UTCSuperior
2017 June 24th, 10:00:22 UTCAlpena
2017 June 22nd, 11:30:08 UTCGreen Bay
2017 June 16th, 20:30:07 UTCAlpena
2017 June 8th, 20:45:55 UTCGreen Bay
More Of This Ship
ALPENA
© Sam Draye
ALPENA
© Sam Draye
ALPENA
© Sam Draye
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Lanaud on Sep 19, 2005 00:13 (11 years ago)
Superb photo!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 813 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!