ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK MYTILINI - IMO 8819952

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jean Hemond [View profile]Title:MAERSK MYTILINIAdded:Jun 05, 2010
Captured:IMO:8819952Hits:1,230
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Aerial view of MAERSK MYTILINI up riverbound in Quebec on June 4th 2010
Vessel Identification
Name:Mytilini
IMO:8819952
Former name(s):
- Maersk Mytilini (Until 2011 Oct)
- Madison Maersk (Until 2006 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:52,181 tons
Summer DWT:60,350 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1991
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MYTILINI
© Antonio Alcaraz Arbelo
Mytilini
© Dave Leonard
Mytilini
© Dave Leonard
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Jean Hemond on Jun 07, 2010 20:52 (7 years ago)
Thank for this information Marc!
There are always more and more empties. From what I hear, from pilots, due to trade from China and other pacific countries increasing many folds.
Marc Piché on Jun 06, 2010 13:23 (7 years ago)
She's in Momtréal to load empties only from what I heard.

Marc
Jean Hemond on Jun 05, 2010 13:35 (7 years ago)
Thank you Marc!
Montreal harbour had an article yesterday about increasing container handling in the Port of Montreal.
But I know that draft restrictions near Batiscan affects the schedule of container ships that have to wait on tides.
Marc Piché on Jun 05, 2010 13:28 (7 years ago)
Probably the longest ship ever to sail to Montreal at 295 meters. OOCL MONTREAL, TORONTO EXPRESS & MONTREAL EXPRESS are a meter shorter. MAERSK MYTILINI can carry in excess of 4400 TEUs but was in ballast on her way up river.
Impressive ship by our standards.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,230 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!