ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BUXSAILOR - IMO 9070022

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Klaus Kehrls [View profile]Title:BUXSAILORAdded:Jun 06, 2010
Captured:IMO:9070022Hits:511
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
03-Jun-2010 Hamburg Rüschkamp

NAME BUXSAILOR
IMO NUMBER 9070022
VESSEL TYPE CONTAINER SHIP
HULL TYPE DOUBLE BOTTOMCONTINUOUS FROM PEAK TO PEAK BULKHEAD
GROSS TONNAGE 16.282 tons
SUMMER DWT 23.465 tons
BUILD 1993
BUILDER SSW SCHICHAU SEEBECK SHIPYARD, BREMERHAVEN GERMANY
FLAG LIBERIA
MANAGER NSB NIEDERELBE, BUXTEHUDE GERMANY
OWNER GEBAB, DUSSELDORF GERMANY
INSURER SWEDISH CLUB, SWEDEN
FORMER NAME CONTSHIP ATLANTIC since 1997 Jun 15
FORMER FLAG GERMANY since 2010 Feb 05
BALE 32,025 m3
BALLAST 5,498 t
BREADTH EXTREME 27.51 m
BREADTH MOULDED 27.50 m
BREADTH REGISTERED 27.50 m
BUILD END 1993 Dec 16
BULKHEADS 5
BUNKER 1,872 tons
CALL SIGN A8UQ3
CLASS NOTATION 100 A5 E, CONTAINER SHIP, ERS SOLAS-II-2,REG.19 C2P53 MC E AUT
DATE OF ORDER 1992 Mar 01
DECKS NUMBER 2
DEPTH 14.30 m
DRAUGHT 10.65 m
FORECASTLE 24.57 m
FREEBOARD (SUMMER) 3,650.0 mm
FUEL TYPE MARINE DIESEL
GRAIN 32,650 m3
HOME PORT MONROVIA
HULL MATERIAL STEEL
KEEL LAID 1993 Mar 02
LARGEST HATCH LENGTH 12.48 m BREADTH 23.06 m
LENGTH B/W PERPENDICULARS 153.73 m
LENGTH OVERALL 163.00 m
LENGTH REGISTERED 154.41 m
LIFTING EQUIPMENT 3 CRANES 40.00 tons
LONGITUDINAL FRAMES BUILT ON
MAIN ENGINE BUILDER BREMER VULKAN, BREMEN GERMANY
MAIN ENGINE CYLINDER BORE 7 mm
MAIN ENGINE CYLINDERS 7
MAIN ENGINE MODEL 7 L 60 MC
MAIN ENGINE STROKE 600 mm
MAIN ENGINE TYPE DIESEL ENGINE, TWO STROKE SINGLE ACTING
MMSI CODE 636,092,000
NET TONNAGE 9,476 tons
PLACE OF BUILD BREMERHAVEN GERMANY
POOP 15.38 m
PROPELLER 1 SOLID PROPELLER (KEYLESS), AFT
SPEED 19.00 kn
YARD NUMBER 1,081
Vessel Identification
Name:Buxsailor
IMO:9070022
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636091930
Callsign:A8UQ3
Former name(s):
- Marfret Caraibes (Until 2006 Dec)
- Buxsailor (Until 2005 Nov)
- City Of York (Until 2003 Sep)
- Buxsailor (Until 2001 Jul)
- Csav Salerno (Until 2000 May)
- Libra Houston (Until 2000 Feb)
- Cmbt Amboseli (Until 1998 Sep)
- Contship Atlantic (Until 1997 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:16,282 tons
Summer DWT:23,465 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1993
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BUXSAILOR
© har
BUXSAILOR
© Jens Boldt
BUXSAILOR
© Jens Boldt
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 511 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!