Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Peter [View profile]Title:CLEVELANDAdded:Oct 18, 2007
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
between Cape of Good Hope and East London (S. Africa), westbound to Houston, August 2005
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- American Mail (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:16,563 tons
Summer DWT:22,536 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Arne Jürgens
© Arne Jürgens
© Arne Jürgens
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
silvermine on Mar 04, 2009 21:25 (7 years ago)
just reported sold for scrapping in india... RIP..
Captain Peter on Sep 18, 2005 23:48 (11 years ago)
Dear friends,
I believe she is part of the US Navy reserve fleet.
Of course with such a ship nowadays you can no longer earn money.
I saw here near the Cape of Good Hope bound for Houston TX.
In all likelihood she came from the Iraq and is thus avoiding to being spotted in the Suez Canal (the deviation is about 2000 miles!)
Mike Cornwall on Sep 18, 2005 21:07 (11 years ago)
What a great photo of a great ship.

Very hard to beleive that she is still in service, and under the US flag. How on earth do they make a dollar out of her.

Thanks for posting it.

Guest on Sep 18, 2005 21:09 (11 years ago)
Amazing she's still in service!!!
Willem Johan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,310 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!