ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BAVARIA EXPRESS - IMO 9238753

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:BAVARIA EXPRESSAdded:Jun 06, 2010
Captured:June 04, 2010IMO:9238753Hits:438
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Bavaria Express, Hamburg, 04.06.2010

Built by Samsung Shipbuilding & Heavy Industries, Geoje, South Korea
Yard No.: 1393
Completed: 21.03.2003
First name: APL Panama (03.2003)
Subsequent names:
- 03.2003 - TMM Chihuahua
- 02.2004 - Contship Indigo
- 09.2005 - CP Indigo
- 04.2006 - Bavaria Express
Port of registry: London, United Kingdom
Call sign: VQJW4

Gt/Nt/Dwt: 39.941 / 24.458 / 50.800
L/B/D (m): 260,10 / 32,25 / 12,60
Speed: 24,50 knots
Number of 20 ft. containers: 4.253
Vessel Identification
Name:Niledutch Giraffe
IMO:9238753
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636016072
Callsign:D5EG6
Former name(s):
- Bavaria (Until 2014 Jun)
- Bavaria Express (Until 2012 Mar)
- Cp Indigo (Until 2006 Apr)
- Contship Indigo (Until 2005 Sep)
- Apl Panama (Until 2004 Feb)
- Tmm Chihuahua (Until 2003)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:39,941 tons
Summer DWT:50,800 tons
Length:260 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:11.1 m

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2003
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°15’43.64” N, 103°26’40.9” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 159° (327°)
Destination:
Location:Singapore
Arrival:25th May 2018
11:30:18 UTC
Last update:
26 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 May 13th, 02:00:52 UTCSingapore Pwbga
2018 May 7th, 17:30:59 UTCHong Kong
2018 April 27th, 17:00:36 UTCXingang
2018 April 24th, 15:00:45 UTCShanghai
2018 April 24th, 15:00:03 UTCYangshan
2018 April 17th, 00:01:28 UTCWest Anchorage
2018 April 16th, 10:00:12 UTCSingapore
2018 February 5th, 05:00:34 UTCNansha
2018 January 30th, 05:45:05 UTCSingpwbga
2017 December 26th, 03:00:36 UTCTenerife
More Of This Ship
BAVARIA
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
BAVARIA
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
BAVARIA
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 438 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!