ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Union Titan - IMO 8416750

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Pinas [View profile]Title:Union TitanAdded:Sep 18, 2005
Captured:IMO:8416750Hits:495
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Union Titan undertaking repairs at Horten Verft September 2005.
General:
Shipowner:Norswede Shipping KS
Chartering/Operation: Union Transport Group
Callsign: 8PMR
MMSI:314039000
IMO No.: 841 6839
Flag:Barbados
Homeport: Bridgetown
Off. No.: 40 24 23
Builder:Bodewes Schpsw. "Volharding" Foxhol BV
Year Built: 1985
Build No.:289
DWAT: 2376 (t)
Type: Genco/Bulk
Class: GL
Class Notations: + 100A5 M
ID No.: 31365
Insurance: Hull & Machinery: Topdanmark
P & I: Skuld
Principal Dimensions:
Length o.a.: 87,65 (m)
Length p.p.: 82,53 (m)
Beam o.a.: 11,10 (m)
Depth moulded: 11,00 (m)
KTM (distance keel - top of mast/highest point)
21,20 (m)
Max. air draft (ballast): 18,20 without mast 6,40 (m)
Height from WLTOHC (ballast): 3,87 (m)
Height from WLTOHC (fully loaded): 2,55 (m)
Parallel length of body: (m)
Tonnage:
GT: 1543
NT: 860
Lightship weight: 847 (mt)
Speed and Consumption:
Speed (abt): 10 (knots)
Consumption (abt): 4.5 (mt/24hrs)
Capacities:
Fuel Oil: (cbm)
Gas Oil: 103,67 (cbm)
Fresh Water: 29 (cbm)
Ballast Water: 1125,53 (cbm)
Cargo Related Info:
DWCC Summer: 2386 (t)
DWCC Winter: 2225 (t)
Draft Summer: 3,92 (m)
Draft Winter: 3,84 (m)
Draft (ballast): 2,60 (m)
TPC/TPI at Summer Draft: 9,07
NABSA (Yes/No): Yes
Grain/Bale (cbm): 3188/3166 (cbm)
Grain/Bale (cft): 112.750/112.000 (cft)
CO2 in Holds: No
Dangerous Cargo Certificate: No
Excavator/Crane/Conveyor: No
Rate:
Outreach from Ship's Rail: (m)
Hold(s) Dimensions:
ft:5585x31600x9200
Fwd:5385x31300x9200
Hatch(es) Dimensions:
Weatherdeck: 2(31,40x8,50)
Tweendeck: no
Design Loads:
Hatchcovers (weatherdeck): 1.546 (t/m2)
Weatherdeck: (t/m2)
Tweendeck: (t/m2)
Tanktop: 10(strengthened for 25 mt coils) (t/m2)
Hold Ventilation: gravity
Container Capacity:
Stowage TEU's:
Stackload:
Holds: 60
Tiers:
Holds: mt
Hatch: 36
Tiers:
Hatch:
Vessel Identification
Name:Peak Bergen
IMO:8416750
Flag:Cook Islands
MMSI:518456000
Callsign:E5U2406
Former name(s):
- Union Titan (Until 2010 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,543 tons
Summer DWT:2,376 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Avatiu
Class society:International Naval Surveys Bureau
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°56’32.89” N, 14°34’16.16” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
7.2kts, 38° (38°)
Destination:
Location:Valletta
Arrival:4th Dec 2016
05:00:47 UTC
Last update:
4 hours 16 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 December 4th, 05:00:47 UTCValletta
2016 November 25th, 15:30:54 UTCDurres
2016 November 21st, 22:00:58 UTCPorto Nogaro
2016 November 17th, 18:00:38 UTCDurres
2016 October 31st, 08:00:52 UTCFamagusta
2016 October 20th, 21:00:06 UTCTrieste
2016 April 14th, 08:00:25 UTCSt_nicolas
2016 April 4th, 22:00:09 UTCValletta
2016 March 27th, 23:00:28 UTCSousse
2016 February 28th, 12:00:56 UTCCasablanca
More Of This Ship
TITAN
© Emmanuel.L
Titan
© Dennis Mortimer
Titan
© Dennis Mortimer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 495 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!