ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TOMMY - IMO 5423386

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:TOMMYAdded:Jun 06, 2010
Captured:IMO:5423386Hits:639
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
TOMMY 217gt Built 1963
Looking in a very sorry state. The flags are R Romeo - Y Yankee and stand for Travel Easy meaning keep clear, she swings about with the tide as she is only tied to one buoy.
Gravesend
May 3rd 2010
Vessel Identification
Name:Tommy
IMO:5423386
Former name(s):
- Batsman (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:217 tons
Summer DWT:315 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TOMMY
© davidships
TOMMY
© davidships
TOMMY
© Ken Smith
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Jun 13, 2010 19:26 (8 years ago)
Hi Ben,

I got that wrong didn't I, thanks for pulling me up, I think it was Tango Echo back in the 1960s, I haven't got up to date I am afraid.
Hope you are Traveling Easy now you have your ticket.

Regards
Ken
Ben on Jun 10, 2010 09:41 (8 years ago)
Hello Ken

God what an awful sight she is now. I wish they'd spend a few quid on her, or at least give her hull a repaint! :(

For your info ken, although you have the right answer, the flags are R & Y (romeo yankee) which means Ease your speed and pass with caution
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 639 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!