ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DORIA - IMO 8614194

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Peter [View profile]Title:DORIAAdded:Sep 18, 2005
Captured:IMO:8614194Hits:781
Location:Durban, South Africa
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
leaving Durban (S. Africa), August 2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Frontier
IMO:8614194
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636091179
Callsign:A8KI2
Former name(s):
- Doria (Until 2007 Nov)
- Anl Pioneer (Until 2004 Feb 16)
- Msc Kiwi (Until 2002 Jan 29)
- Everett Express (Until 2001 Mar)
- Doria (Until 2000 Jul)
- Everette Express (Until 2000 Jun 20)
- Doria (Until 2000 Jun 15)
- Hornstar (Until 1999 Mar 15)
- Doria (Until 1999 Feb 12)
- Oocl Admiral (Until 1998 Oct 20)
- Doria (Until 1997 Jun)
- Sea Land Mexico (Until 1994 Oct 07)
- Doria (Until 1994 Mar 29)
- Contship Asia (Until 1991 Nov 27)
- Ocean Asia (Until 1988 Nov 17)
- Doria (Until 1988 Jul 20)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:10,811 tons
Summer DWT:13,464 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1987
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Frontier
© foggy
Frontier
© foggy
DORIA
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
mtpat10 on Jan 21, 2006 07:06 (11 years ago)
DORIA (ANL Pioneer -04, MSC Kiwi -02, Everett Express -01, Doria -00, OOCL Admiral -98 Doria 97 Sea Land Mexico -94, Doria -94, Contship Asia -91 Ocean Asia -88, Doria -88), 10,811/87 container ship, owned by Reederei Suderelbe GmbH & Co. Schiffahrts KG (NSB Niederelbe Schiffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG), Germany Briefly grounded about 31/10/2005 off the coast of Angola but refloated and proceeded to Durban, arriving 1/11. While entering a floating dock about 80 tonnes of fuel oil were spilt from a ruptured fuel tank but severe environmental damage was avoided. She is reported to have sustained serious bottom damage.
Malcolm
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 781 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!