ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Eastern Charm - IMO 8202276

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Knut Helge Schistad [View profile]Title:Eastern CharmAdded:Jun 06, 2010
Captured:IMO:8202276Hits:1,019
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Eastern Charm
Type.Gen.Cargo
Build.1982
Callsign.3FKC5
GT.13428 DWT.22430
Port of reg.Flag.Panama
Anchored in Mumbai.India 22 Oct.2009
Vessel Identification
Name:Eastern Charm
IMO:8202276
Former name(s):
- African Lion (Until 2009 May)
- Argenova Iv (Until 2007 May 21)
- Anik (Until 1993 Apr)
- Luzon Glory (Until 1989 Sep)
- Asian Glory (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:13,428 tons
Summer DWT:22,430 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AFRICAN LION
© GORDON DALZELL
AFRICA LION
© GORDON DALZELL
EASTERN CHARM
© Ivan Meshkov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Knut Helge Schistad on Jun 09, 2010 07:45 (8 years ago)
Hello Andreas
Yes.I was happy with this pic.too.
Agree.But maintenace work on the shipside was in progress.
A great looking ship.Not so many left of this one.
Thanks for your comments.
Best regards.
Knut Helge
Andreas Schlatterer on Jun 09, 2010 07:08 (8 years ago)
hello Knut Helge

Thanks for sharing this pic. Nice general cargo in design okay she still needs some paintwork but I like this kind of vessels. Derricks, cranes perfect

best regards
Andreas
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,019 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!