ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC ZAMBIA - IMO 9168324

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pascal Bredel [View profile]Title:MSC ZAMBIAAdded:Jun 06, 2010
Captured:June 05, 2010IMO:9168324Hits:2,102
Location:Le Havre, France
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Le Havre 05/06/2010

Name of ship : MSC ZAMBIA (since 01-04-2010)
Call Sign : A8VP3
MMSI : 636014643
Gross tonnage : 76847 (since 01-04-1998)
DWT : 82171
Type of ship : Container Ship (during 1998)
Year of build : 1998
Flag : Liberia (since 01-04-2010)
Vessel Identification
Name:Zambia
IMO:9168324
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636014643
Callsign:A8VP3
Former name(s):
- Msc Zambia (Until 2012 Apr)
- Nyk Sirius (Until 2010 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:76,847 tons
Summer DWT:82,171 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1998
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC ZAMBIA
© Michael Schindler
ZAMBIA
© martin klingsick
ZAMBIA
© martin klingsick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Patalavaca on Aug 27, 2010 09:19 (7 years ago)
Pascal, une superbe photo. Merci de le partager avec nous.
Date prévue de l'arrivée à Felixstowe pour la première fois sur Septembre 1.
Regards, Rick
Pascal Bredel on Jun 07, 2010 16:08 (8 years ago)
Hello Brent
Thank you for your precisions

Best regards

Pascal
Brent on Jun 07, 2010 03:17 (8 years ago)
Originally built as NYK Sirius for operation by NYK Line (Canis Major Shipping Corp., Panama), as evidenced by the "NYK Line" legend still showing on her hull. She has recently changed ownership to Ofer Bros. of Israel and now managed by their British subsidiary Zodiac Maritime Agencies of London, one would presume therefore that despite the sign writing on the hull her time with NYK has come to an end.

Cheers

Brent
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,102 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!