ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Undaunted - IMO 8963210

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michel Gosselin [View profile]Title:UndauntedAdded:May 18, 2008
Captured:IMO:8963210Hits:1,022
Photo Category: Tugs with Tow
Description:
stern view of UNDAUNTED & PERE MARUQETTE 41. Barge PERE MARQUETTE 41 is being unloaded of gypsium at wharf 17 in Port Colborne, ON.
UNDAUNTED: IMO 8963210//Call Sign: WDB8103//Gross tonnage: 569
Registered owner & Ship manager: PERE MARQUETTE SHIPPING CO
build in 1943 by GULFPORT BOILER/WELDING of Port Arthur, Texas
(Ex. USS UNDAUNTED(ATR-199), USMA KINGS POINTER, KRYSTAL K)
PERE MARQUETTE 41: IMO 5073894//Gross tonnage: 3968//(Ex. CITY of MIDLAND 41)
Registered owner: PERE MARQUETTE SHIPPING CO//Ship manager: LAKE MICHIGAN CARFERRY
built in 1941 by MANITOWOC SHIPBUILDING//OAD length 493'06"//beam 43'08"//depth 23'06"
date: August 20, 2005
updated to add info & IMO, Michel Gosselin
Vessel Identification
Name:Undaunted
IMO:8963210
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:366780000
Callsign:WDB8103
Former name(s):
- Krystal K (Until 1998)
- Kings Pointer (Until 1993)
- Undaunted Ata 199 (Until 1963)
- Undaunted Atr 126 (Until 1943 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Articulated Pusher Tug
Gross tonnage:860 tons
Summer DWT:800 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Ludington Mi
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1943
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
UNDAUNTED & PERE MARQUETTE 41
© Sam Draye
UNDAUNTED & PERE MARQUETTE 41
© Sam Draye
UNDAUNTED & PERE MARQUETTE 41
© Sam Draye
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Oct 31, 2005 23:02 (11 years ago)
if im correct this would be quite the rare site to see this couple in the canal
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,022 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!