ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

THE OCEANIC - IMO 5260679

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jukka Koskimies [View profile]Title:THE OCEANICAdded:Jun 07, 2010
Captured:IMO:5260679Hits:1,199
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
Arriving Helsinki West Harbour on 06.06.2010. IMO number: 5260679. Flag: Panama. Ex-OCEANIC 1965-85, STARSHIP OCEANIC -98, OCEANIC -2009. Details HERE.

Vessel Identification
Name:The Oceanic
IMO:5260679
Former name(s):
- Oceanic (Until 2009 Aug)
- Starship Oceanic (Until 1998 Oct)
- Royal Oceanic (Until 1985)
- Oceanic (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:38,772 tons
Summer DWT:8,738 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OCEANIC
© mareQ
THE OCEANIC
© Robbie Cox
OCEANIC
© Joseph Collinson
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Jukka Koskimies on Jun 08, 2010 14:27 (8 years ago)
Hi Ralph,

Thanks for your interest. We certainly were lucky to have the Peace Boat visit Helsinki during her European tour. As far as I can gather from the Peace Boat home pages http://www.peaceboat.org/english/voyg/69/index.html the ship is now finishing her 69th Global Voyage by sailing from here to Bergen (June 10th) and Dublin (June 14th). From there she continues to La Guaira, Venezuela and some other ports of Central America and returns to Japan on July 25th. So unfortunately she does not visit the Netherlands on this journey hopefully some other year. - In Helsinki we were lucky to see the Peace Boat last summer as well: http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=920238

Kind regards,
Jukka
rd77 on Jun 08, 2010 07:23 (8 years ago)
You lucky bugger, you must have been well pleased to have seen this one, I know I would be! Do you know if she is also coming to Amsterdam or Rotterdam? Need to see this one before she's gone...

By the way, I thought it was a mistake that you called her THE OCEANIC, but I see now in Equasis that she was officially renamed that way last year!

Brgds.
Ralph
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,199 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!