ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SANDNES - IMO 5310905

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:GRAHAM RUSSELL [View profile]Title:SANDNESAdded:Jun 07, 2010
Captured:IMO:5310905Hits:1,319
Photo Category: Training Ships
Description:
Built 1950
Gt 1,432
Flag Norway
NORWAY - STAVANGER 29th April 2007
A small passenger vessel that takes people on excursions round the Fjords.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sandnes
IMO:5310905
Flag:Norway
MMSI:258126000
Callsign:LCFB
Former name(s):
- Sjokurs (Until 2007 Mar)
- Gann (Until 1995 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Training Ship
Gross tonnage:1,432 tons
Summer DWT:721 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Stavanger
Build year:1950
AIS Information
Last known position:
58°58’18.72” N, 5°43’40.02” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 330° (324°)
Destination:
Location:Arendal
Arrival:12th Aug 2018
21:00:31 UTC
Last update:
56 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 25th, 02:00:29 UTCStavanger
2018 August 12th, 21:00:31 UTCArendal
2017 September 16th, 21:00:58 UTCLysefjord
2017 September 8th, 23:30:18 UTCStavanger
2017 July 27th, 12:30:08 UTCLysebotte
2017 July 11th, 09:00:40 UTCStavanger
2017 July 6th, 09:00:46 UTCFlensburg
2017 July 2nd, 13:00:39 UTCStavanger
2017 June 30th, 18:00:15 UTCSkudenes
2017 June 23rd, 23:00:19 UTCStavanger
More Of This Ship
Sandnes
© Tord Avsnes Sæle
Sandnes
© Tord Avsnes Sæle
Sandnes
© Tord Avsnes Sæle
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Finn Tornquist on Jun 09, 2010 21:29 (8 years ago)
I cruised on her along the Norwegian coast in the mid 90s for 11 days when she was called GANN. Wonderful, wonderful ship! Nothing luxurious at all, but beautiful and very cozy. I had access to the entire ship, engine spaces, bridge, galley, etc. Yes, she was like a pocket liner!
rd77 on Jun 08, 2010 07:17 (8 years ago)
Probably my most favourite preserved worldwide! A miniature 1950s ocean liner. The livery is not original, but looks great!

Brgds.
Ralph
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,319 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!