ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAID of the LOCH - IMO 5217567

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:callen [View profile]Title:MAID of the LOCHAdded:Aug 07, 2007
Captured:IMO:5217567Hits:673
Photo Category: Steam Ships (Operating and Preserved)
Description:
Last paddle steamer built for use in British waters. Seen at Balloch Pier, Loch Lomond in 2003.
She retired in the early '80s and is now being gradually restored with the ultimate aim being a return to steam operation. Her engine is in ship interiors.
Vessel Identification
Name:Maid Of The Loch
IMO:5217567
Flag:U.k.
Former name(s):
- Antama (Until 1982)
- Holstenkamp (Until 1981)
- Mikes Kasmas (Until 1974)
- Brunsnis (Until 1973)
- Cap Delgado (Until 1970)
- Antama (Until 1960)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:555 tons
Summer DWT:64 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Glasgow
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MAID of the LOCH
© Don Fraser
MAID of the LOCH
© jim mcquarrie
MAID of the LOCH
© jim mcquarrie
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 673 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!