ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ROXANA BANK - IMO 7625782

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Peter [View profile]Title:ROXANA BANKAdded:Sep 19, 2005
Captured:IMO:7625782Hits:1,173
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
off S. Africa, about 30 miles WSW of Port Elizabeth, August 2005

ZRCN
Vessel Identification
Name:Roxana Bank
IMO:7625782
Former name(s):
- Al Ahwar (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:2,899 tons
Summer DWT:1,585 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
John McMeechan on Sep 19, 2005 05:02 (11 years ago)
Interested in this nice shot of an old factory trawler. I think it is the Roxana Bank, built Gdynia, Poland 1978 and launched as Lamna, although later '78 delivered to Iraq as Al Ahwar along with two others of the same type/class (B417s). Changed to South African flag / Cape Town, 1987 and renamed Roxana Bank. LR/IMO No 7625782

Brgds/John
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,173 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!