ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

UNITED COOL - IMO 8911085

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Peter [View profile]Title:UNITED COOLAdded:Sep 18, 2005
Captured:IMO:8911085Hits:779
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Description:
SSE-bound off Western South Africa

August 2005

Call Sign : A8KZ8
Gross tonnage : 8739
Type of ship : Refrigerated Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1990
Flag : Liberia
Vessel Identification
Name:Whitney Bay
IMO:8911085
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636013153
Callsign:A8KZ8
Former name(s):
- United Cool (Until 2006 Feb)
- Ew Whitney (Until 2002 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:8,739 tons
Summer DWT:9,687 tons
Length:140 m
Beam:20 m
Draught:5.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1990
AIS Information
Last known position:
24°7’40.6” N, 80°39’47.18” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.7kts, 238° (242°)
Destination:
Location:Nouadhibou
Arrival:7th Sep 2017
15:00:05 UTC
Last update:
19 days 18 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 September 7th, 15:00:05 UTCNouadhibou
2017 August 28th, 22:00:03 UTCGibraltar
2017 August 20th, 13:30:59 UTCMersin
2017 August 13th, 10:30:14 UTCGibraltar
2017 July 31st, 07:00:18 UTCBalboa
2017 July 26th, 21:00:18 UTCPuerto Bolivar
2017 May 27th, 22:00:16 UTCSuez
2017 May 22nd, 12:00:06 UTCAlgeciras
2017 May 5th, 22:00:18 UTCThorshavn
2017 May 5th, 19:00:14 UTCRunavik
More Of This Ship
WHITNEY BAY
© Alberto Grande Brihuega
Whitney Bay
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
WHITNEY BAY
© Sinisa Aljinovic
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 779 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!