ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Tjitarum - IMO 5362568

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:dedge [View profile]Title:TjitarumAdded:Jun 08, 2010
Captured:IMO:5362568Hits:1,605
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Royal Interocean's 'T' Class were lovely little ships - this is the Tjitarum in Lyttelton. Completed by the De Biesbosch yard at Dordrecht in 1959 the Tjitarum was sold in 1975 becoming the Kota Ria of PIL, then in 1984 the Mahaweli. She was broken up in 1984.
Vessel Identification
Name:Kota Ria
IMO:5362568
Flag:Sri Lanka
Former name(s):
- Tjitarum (Until 1975)
- Mahaweli (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,276 tons
Summer DWT:4,360 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KOTA RIA
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,605 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!