ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TAKARA - IMO 8506749

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Hunsicker [View profile]Title:TAKARAAdded:Sep 18, 2005
Captured:IMO:8506749Hits:1,428
Photo Category: Vehicle Carriers
Description:
In the main channel of the Solent heading for Southampton from Zeebrugge. 14:44hrs, 18/9/05
IMO:8506749
TAKARA Call Sign: LAZN4
Build Type:Vehicles Carrier DWT:15546
Year Built:1986 09
Vessel Identification
Name:Drace
IMO:8506749
Flag:Panama
MMSI:356696000
Callsign:3FJM3
Former name(s):
- Takara (Until 2015 Jan)
- Nosac Takara (Until 1996 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Vehicles Carrier
Gross tonnage:48,547 tons
Summer DWT:15,546 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TAKARA
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
TAKARA
© Max Buhl
TAKARA
© Max Buhl
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Chris Hunsicker on Sep 18, 2005 23:02 (11 years ago)
Thank you and you are correct in your assumption of where they were taken.
Regards Chris
John Jones on Sep 18, 2005 22:35 (11 years ago)
Superb series of photos Hunsch. Great work.
I'm assuming they are taken from the Isle of Wight as the light definitely seems to be with you. Is this the case?
Regards
John J.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,428 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!