Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ZOR - IMO 7907714

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Peter [View profile]Title:ZORAdded:Sep 18, 2005
Location:Lagos, Nigeria
Photo Category: Tugs
Harbor tug in the Badagri Creek (Lagos, Nigeria), Sept. 2005
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Al Hodaibia (Until 2002)
- Misfah 6 (Until 2001 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:381 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Lagos
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
George Pennington on Sep 20, 2005 20:38 (11 years ago)
Capt. Peter,

Her history courtesy of Piet Van Damme:

1980 J.O.R.C. 6, 1983 MISFAH 6, 2001 AL HODAIBIA, 2002 ZOR

Registered: IMO 7907714 /(SAU)ON SA1314 /(VCT)ON 8954 /(NGA)ON 377473
299 GRT, 20 NRT, L36,50m(34,14), B11,00m(10,60),4,312m(5,19) - fifi, poll.contr.
2 fpp, 2x diesel 4tew 8cyl MWM type TBD440-8K, 2800bhp-2059kW total, sp 13,5kn

J.O.R.C. 6
1980: Built by "Schiffswerft & Mashinenfabrik Martin Jansen GmbH & Co KG" at Leer (DEU) (YN 156)
1980 -xx/06: delivered to "Jeddah Oil Refinery Co" at Jeddah (SAU)
(SAU flag, regd Jeddah, ON SA1314, c/s HZMH)
1983: renamed MISFAH 6
198x: (377 GRT, 0 NRT)
2001: To "Bakri Navigation" at Jeddah (SAU), renamed AL HODAIBIA
2002: To "Westkeele Ltd", mng "Ship & Shore Services Ltd" at Lagos (NGA), renamed ZOR
(VCT flag, regd Kingstown, ON 8954, c/s J8B2482, 381 GRT, 114 NRT)
2004: To "Ship & Shore Services Ltd" at Lagos (NGA)
(NGA flag, regd Lagos, ON 377473, c/s 5NBDP)
2005: still in service


George. :pint:
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,238 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!