ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EAGLE EKET - IMO 5297787

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Peter [View profile]Title:EAGLE EKETAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:5297787Hits:1,273
Location:Lagos, Nigeria
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
an old African coaster (no longer in service), berthet at the *Bullnose* (Lagos, Nigeria), Sept. 2005

built: 1958
gross tons: 283

In Lloyds registered as laid up
Vessel Identification
Name:Eagle Eket
IMO:5297787
Callsign:HO3566
Former name(s):
- Robert Masset (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Standby Safety Vessel
Gross tonnage:283 tons
Summer DWT:140 tons

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Atze de Vries on Jul 09, 2013 20:05 (3 years ago)
I know this vessel well, as I was the last fishing her up to 1994 side trawling of the Nigerian coast. I see on the picture here her stern mast was removed and some funny building was made on her stern deck. this vessel was built in 1958 by Chantiers Attaliers de la Manche in Dieppe, voor her owner under de name Robert Masset, home port Bolougne, her main engine is a Deutz RBV 545 800 Hp. by 350 rpm. direct drive engine reverseble true a Lips manual ajustable propeller. Generators are boduin, all 110 DC. fishing winche electric. Her problem is in her stern at the ruddergland where she's corroded and leaking, she needs permanent ballastng in the bow, otherwise she will sink. Before I took her over when she was laid up in Enerhen Warri, for nearly ten years, before that she was used as a cement lighter..
Petur Magnusson on Feb 12, 2010 20:28 (6 years ago)
this ship looks like an east german trawler and you can see the winch and and the side is clearly made to protect from trawl but many of them were later conwerted to coasters could that be the case here ?
Gerolf Drebes on Nov 16, 2009 10:44 (7 years ago)
HI Peter,
IMO and some data added.
Transfered to the Wrecks and relics category as it is still in status Laid up.
Gerolf, admin scrapyard ships
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,273 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!