ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC CAITLIN - IMO 9169043

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:jpvankuijk [View profile]Title:MSC CAITLINAdded:Jan 24, 2008
Captured:IMO:9169043Hits:801
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Caitlin
IMO:9169043
Flag:Malta
MMSI:215106000
Callsign:9HA2641
Former name(s):
- Oxford (Until 2005 Mar)
- Adcl Shamsaa (Until 2001 Sep 17)
- Norasia Shamsha (Until 2000 Aug 29)
- Norasia Salome (Until 1999 Jun 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:25,219 tons
Summer DWT:18,779 tons
Length:216 m
Beam:26 m
Draught:8.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°17’29.67” N, 23°20’33.47” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.8kts, 310° (309°)
Destination:
Location:Egedk
Arrival:8th Dec 2017
09:30:16 UTC
Last update:
6 hours 20 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 8th, 09:30:16 UTCEgedk
2017 December 6th, 18:00:20 UTCEgedk
2017 December 6th, 18:00:10 UTCEgaly
2017 December 6th, 02:30:18 UTCTrizm
2017 December 2nd, 05:00:36 UTCIlash
2017 November 30th, 08:00:56 UTCGrpir
2017 November 29th, 18:30:25 UTCGrpir
2017 November 26th, 15:00:17 UTCTrayt
2017 November 24th, 19:00:52 UTCGrpir
2017 November 21st, 20:30:31 UTCTrayt
More Of This Ship
MSC Caitlin
© Evgeniy .
MSC CAITLIN
© Nektarios Papadakis
MSC Caitlin
© Dennis Mortimer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
jpvankuijk on Oct 16, 2005 21:08 (12 years ago)
Thanks for your kind reaction, Rogério.
I like the MSC vessels myself because of their variety, many of them being charters, I guess.
I have added the data you send to the photo description.

Actually the weather was not suitable to make a real nice picture. So, may be I will catch her again.
See you!!

John
Rogério Cordeiro on Oct 06, 2005 13:59 (12 years ago)
Great photo my friend! Here, we (we = Brazilian shiplovers) love, really loves the MSC´s ships!! :lol:

Port of Registry: Panama
Call Sign: 3EAM3
IMO: 9169043
Ex-names: Norasia Salome; Norasia Shamsha; ADCL Shamsaa; Oxford
Built by: Howaldtswerke-Deutsche Werft AG - Kiel in 1998 - www.hdw.de
Type: Container Ship (Fully Cellular)
Owner/Operator: Mediterranean Shipping Co SA - Geneva, Switzerland - www.mscgva.ch
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 801 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!