ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GRANTLEYHALL - IMO 5331600

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert J Smith [View profile]Title:GRANTLEYHALLAdded:Jun 09, 2010
Captured:IMO:5331600Hits:1,645
Location:London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Seen in the Royal Docks, London, possibly KGV dock. Photo not dated.
Operated by West Hartlepool Steam Navigation Co Ltd
Flag: British
Built: 1962
9455 grt
13662 dwt

Built as SKYCREST, renamed GRANTLEYHALL '68, ARETI S '76, EURCO WIZARD '84. Scrapped Dalian 04/85.
Vessel Identification
Name:Eurco Wizard
IMO:5331600
Former name(s):
- Areti S (Until 1984)
- Grantleyhall (Until 1976)
- Skycrest (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,123 tons
Summer DWT:14,857 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GRANTLEYHALL
© Malcolm Cranfield
ARETI S
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
chris@sdeaims.com on Sep 24, 2012 08:05 (6 years ago)
Forgot to say, call sign was GYPF I seem to recall.
chris@sdeaims.com on Aug 03, 2012 13:12 (6 years ago)
I've fond memories of Grantleyhall. I joined her in Dar Es Salaam in 1972 (I think that was the year) as the R/O and we then sailed to Buenos Aires for a wonderful 4 week stop over whilst we loaded bulk sugar by hand. I have great memories of the crew and the great times we had. The Master was Capt Feather from Scarborough and my then fiance gave his wife a lift to Tate and Lyle in Liverpool were we discharged the sugar. She then went to Gotenburg where I signed off to return home to get wed . . . The vessel I understand then went to Australia with car parts and other items and spent some time on the Australian coast I think. The best vessel I ever sailed on and the best radio room. I remember calling home from BA on 12 Mhz through Portishead Radio and the call quality was amazingly clear even for those days. Wonderful time.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,645 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!