ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK VARBERG - IMO 9305893

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Peter [View profile]Title:MAERSK VARBERGAdded:Sep 17, 2007
Captured:IMO:9305893Hits:1,357
Location:Lagos, Nigeria
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
in the Badagri Creek (Lagos, Nigeria), Sept. 2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Marguerit
IMO:9305893
Flag:Turkey
MMSI:271001025
Callsign:TCPV5
Former name(s):
- Maersk Varberg (Until 2009 May 06)
- Marguerite A (Until 2005 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:17,665 tons
Summer DWT:22,033 tons
Length:184 m
Beam:25 m
Draught:9.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Izmir
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2005
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°34’27.05” N, 23°56’58.95” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.0kts, 92° (91°)
Destination:
Location:Trmrp
Arrival:23rd Feb 2018
08:00:26 UTC
Last update:
15 hours 34 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 February 17th, 23:00:24 UTCItgoa
2018 February 12th, 19:00:16 UTCPtset
2018 February 9th, 22:00:28 UTCMacas
2018 February 6th, 10:00:52 UTCItgoa
2018 February 6th, 10:00:40 UTCCasablanca
2018 February 5th, 11:00:33 UTCItspe
2018 January 27th, 23:00:28 UTCAmbarli
2018 January 13th, 10:00:38 UTCTuzla
2018 January 9th, 06:00:41 UTCTrmrp
2018 January 7th, 16:00:23 UTCPireus
More Of This Ship
VENTO DI ZEFIRO
© Tomasello Letterio
VENTO DI ZEFIRO
© Tomasello Letterio
VENTO DI ZEFIRO
© MattyBoy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Holger Jaschob on Sep 23, 2005 14:41 (12 years ago)
Excellent shot Captain Peter!

This is an almost brand new vessel. She was delivered this year from Peenewerft in Wolgast as MARGUERITE A.

Regards,
Holger
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,357 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!