ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TRANS EXPRESS - IMO 7010066

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Peter [View profile]Title:TRANS EXPRESSAdded:Sep 18, 2005
Captured:September 01, 2005IMO:7010066Hits:2,561
Location:Lagos, Nigeria
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
two stranded wrecks West of the Western Mole of Lagos entrance.
Vessel Identification
Name:Trans Express
IMO:7010066
Former name(s):
- Komandarm Matveyev (Until 1997)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,874 tons
Summer DWT:13,738 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KOMANDARM MATVEYEV
© BRIAN FISHER
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Gerolf Drebes on Mar 03, 2010 19:37 (6 years ago)
IMO added
Gerolf, admin
asnyk on Jan 25, 2007 06:36 (9 years ago)
Hi Captain,it is Belize flag ship TRANS EXPRESS,call sign V3TP9.Built 1969 Kherson shipyard,yn 1115 (type Slavyansk)as KOMANDARM MATVEYEV,call sign UOXC,for Black Sea Shipp.,Odessa.
9547gt,5008nt,13738dwt,168 TEU;152,81x20,63x9,36m;eng BW Bryansk 6DKRN74/160-2,6620kw,17kn.IMO 7010066.
1969 KOMANDARM MATVEYEV
1992 under Ukrainian flag
1997 TRANS EXPRESS,Belize flag
1999 abandoned at Apapa,Lagos
2001 deleted from LR
Hi asnyk :-)
Ilhan Kermen on Sep 20, 2005 02:17 (11 years ago)
She is very similar with general cargo ships starting with name Kapitan built by Chernomorskoye Sudostrotelniye Zavod Nikolayev-Ukraine.
Wolfgang here is Won San from your archive
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=90940
and Kapitan Lukhmanov from Yvon Perchoc
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=86523
friendship on Sep 19, 2005 08:11 (11 years ago)
Greetings for the Captain,the front wreck shows a ship from the Soviet series POLTAVA /BEZHITZA which were also delivered by the shipyards in Nikolayev and Kherson except for the own merchant fleet for the export.

friendship from Rostock
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,561 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!