ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BRAEMAR - IMO 9000699

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Latter [View profile]Title:BRAEMARAdded:Jun 10, 2010
Captured:IMO:9000699Hits:646
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1991-2000
Description:
The MV Braemar cruise ship reversing past CT3 and CT2 (Cruise Terminals 3 and 2) on the Admiralty Pier of Dover Harbour's Western Docks in the early morning of Saturday, 29th of May, 2010. The vessel is on its way to CT1 and the photo was taken from the Prince of Wales Pier.
The Braemar had just returned from a 9-night "Around the UK" cruise and left later in the day for a Baltic Seas cruise (Copenhagen the first port of call).

One of my favourite photos :)

Ship`s details:

Cabins: 484
Passenger: 929 Standard Occupancy
Crew: 371
Refitted: 2008
Fully Stablised: Yes
Tonnage: 24,344 grt
Length: 195.92 m
Beam (width): 22.5 m
Speed: 17.0 knots

and:

IMO: 9000699
Callsign: C6SY7
Flag: Bahamas [BS">

Previously called Crown Dynasty, Cunard Crown Dynasty, Crown Majesty, Norwegian Dynasty.
MS Braemar currently owned by Fred Olsen Cruise Lines.

More info on the original MV Braemar Cruise Ship, Admiralty Pier, Western Docks, Dover Harbour webpage.

John Latter / Jorolat

Images of Dover | Videos of Dover | Dover Blog (Social Psychology)
Vessel Identification
Name:Braemar
IMO:9000699
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311541000
Callsign:C6SY7
Former name(s):
- Crown Dynasty (Until 2001 May)
- Norwegian Dynasty (Until 1999 Oct)
- Crown Majesty (Until 1997 Oct)
- Crown Dynasty (Until 1997 May)
- Crown Majesty (Until 1997 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,344 tons
Summer DWT:1,800 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1993
AIS Information
Last known position:
71°3’5.16” N, 30°19’16.26” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.6kts, 125° (126°)
Destination:
Location:Tromso^2c Norway
Arrival:18th Jun 2018
07:15:27 UTC
Last update:
15 hours 2 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 31st, 11:00:14 UTCSt.john^2cantgua
2018 June 18th, 07:15:27 UTCTromso^2c Norway
2018 June 12th, 03:00:53 UTCSouthampton^2c Uk Vi
2018 June 12th, 03:00:37 UTCSouthampton^2c Uk Vh
2018 June 12th, 03:00:06 UTCSouthampton^2c Uk Vi
2018 June 10th, 05:30:51 UTCSouthampton^2c Uk Vh
2018 June 10th, 05:30:34 UTCSouthampton^2c Uk Vi
2018 June 9th, 10:00:00 UTCTravemunde^2c Germal
2018 June 9th, 08:30:32 UTCTravemunde^2c German
2018 June 7th, 04:00:15 UTCHelsinki
More Of This Ship
BRAEMAR
© Alf Kåre Aasebø
BRAEMAR
© Alf Kåre Aasebø
BRAEMAR
© Jens Taxwedel
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 646 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!