ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BLUE PETER - IMO 6412657

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Ted [View profile]Title:BLUE PETERAdded:Jun 10, 2010
Captured:IMO:6412657Hits:5,655
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
Port of Spain, Trinidad, 22-May-10

She sits off the ferry and genral cargo terminals for coastal traders.
About 1nm off the wharfs in water of about 3-4 m

Last name in Seaweb was Randy R since 2002
built 1964
gros tons 978
Vessel Identification
Name:Randy R
IMO:6412657
Former name(s):
- Infinity (Until 2002)
- Southern Star (Until 1979)
- Blue Peter Ii (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:978 tons
Summer DWT:1,038 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (10)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Nov 16, 2016 19:33 (2 years ago)
Theo, the link I've posted shows a photo of the deck of Irvingwood, but in the background of this photo you can see Caribou Reefer II (the one with the blue funnel). You're photo here is the only one around. So I thought people might want to have a glimpse of this ship before she became the wreck that your photo shows.
Captain Ted on Nov 16, 2016 17:26 (2 years ago)
Jens,, help me here,,what you see and I am not ?
Jens Boldt on Nov 16, 2016 15:24 (2 years ago)
A glimpse of Caribou Reefer II in the background of this photo:
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=1433520
Wayne Connolly on Dec 18, 2010 18:06 (7 years ago)
Daniel, You're information about the Caribou Reefer is correct, but when the Lake Group sold the ship built in Collingwood, Ontario, they purchased the Blue Peter II from Blue Peter Steamships of St. John's Newfoundland and re named her Caribou Reefer II. In my last post, I called her Caribou Reefer when I should have called her Caribou Reefer II.
Daniel Bérubé on Dec 17, 2010 02:45 (7 years ago)
Caribou Reefer was a very different vessel and smaller, built in Collingwood. This is Blue Peter or her sister.
Glenn Collins on Dec 17, 2010 02:34 (7 years ago)
I, myself, sailed on the "Blue Peter 11". I am absolutly sure that this ship is indeed "Blue Peter 11".
Gerolf Drebes on Jun 26, 2010 15:31 (8 years ago)
IMO and some data added
Gerolf, admin
Wayne Connolly on Jun 16, 2010 23:52 (8 years ago)
I think you're correct, that vessel does look like the Blue Peter, but I would like to point out that at one time it was named Caribou Reefer not Caribou Star as you indicated. You have a good eye for vessel details, thank you for confirming my thoughts on the identity of this ship.

Regards,
Wayne Connolly
shiplens on Jun 14, 2010 22:29 (8 years ago)
hallo shipfriends
this vessel has a long history
blue peter 1964
blue peter 2 1964
southern star dutch antillen reg 1973
southern star 1975
caribou star
infinity
randy r
infinity
randy r
sunk partly as schown at picture
greetings shiplens
Daniel Bérubé on Jun 11, 2010 00:52 (8 years ago)
Quite certain this is Blue Peter of Blue Peter Steamship,NFLD, built around 1965 by Davie, in Lauzon, Québec. Frozen fish carrier.
Daniel.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 5,655 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!