ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC NILGUN - IMO 9051492

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Peter [View profile]Title:MSC NILGUNAdded:Oct 02, 2008
Captured:IMO:9051492Hits:1,468
Location:Itajai, Brazil
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
anchoring at Itajaí anchorage (Santa Catarina, Brazil), Sept. 2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Nilgun
IMO:9051492
Flag:Panama
MMSI:357191000
Callsign:H8MU
Former name(s):
- Tmm Yucatan (Until 2005 Feb 15)
- P&,o Nedlloyd Pinta (Until 2005 Jan)
- Contship Inspiration (Until 2002 Dec)
- Tmm Yucatan (Until 2001 Feb)
- Yucatan (Until 2000 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:30,971 tons
Summer DWT:42,413 tons
Length:202 m
Beam:33 m
Draught:10.9 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1994
AIS Information
Last known position:
40°50’40.33” N, 29°17’19.25” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 127° (307°)
Destination:
Location:Tuzla
Arrival:16th Dec 2017
18:30:22 UTC
Last update:
2 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 16th, 18:30:22 UTCTuzla
2017 December 8th, 13:30:37 UTCUaods
2017 November 27th, 23:00:52 UTCIt Git
2017 November 14th, 17:00:59 UTCEscoumins Pilot
2017 November 10th, 08:00:59 UTCUs Nyc
2017 November 6th, 19:00:05 UTCUs Sav
2017 November 5th, 06:30:27 UTCBs Fpo
2017 November 1st, 04:00:02 UTCMx Ver
2017 October 29th, 21:00:10 UTCMx Atm
2017 October 27th, 07:00:02 UTCUs Hou
More Of This Ship
MSC NILGUN
© Marc Boucher
MSC NILGUN
© Marc Boucher
MSC NILGUN
© Marc Boucher
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Cornelia Klier on Nov 02, 2008 20:00 (9 years ago)
Isn't it about time, MSC learn to use the radio and not work with these smoke-signals anymore ? :lol: :-P
Ilhan Kermen on Sep 19, 2005 21:17 (12 years ago)
She have a Spanish built B&W main engine type 7S70MC
20805 KW
Chris Hunsicker on Sep 19, 2005 13:09 (12 years ago)
I thought for a minite that was one of my captains having a cigarette
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,468 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!