ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DRECHTBORG - IMO 9196163

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Leonard Cohen [View profile]Title:DRECHTBORGAdded:Jun 11, 2010
Captured:IMO:9196163Hits:595
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The Drechtborg heading downriver past Grosse Ile on 6-10-2010, nine days after she passed the same location going upriver.
Vessel Identification
Name:Svetlana
IMO:9196163
Flag:Malta
MMSI:229936000
Callsign:9HA3732
Former name(s):
- Normed Rotterdam (Until 2005 Apr)
- Drechtborg (Until 2003 May)
- Msc Skaw (Until 2002 Aug)
- Drechtborg (Until 2000 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Cargo/containership
Gross tonnage:6,219 tons
Summer DWT:8,867 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:2000
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°1’54.61” N, 23°32’30.79” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 248° (10°)
Destination:
Location:Gr Ele
Arrival:12th Nov 2018
16:00:59 UTC
Last update:
25 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 4th, 06:00:33 UTCLivorno
2018 August 29th, 23:00:01 UTCNador
2018 August 22nd, 06:00:01 UTCLiverpool
2018 July 27th, 06:00:50 UTCConstanta
2018 June 16th, 11:00:32 UTCCeuta
2018 June 9th, 09:00:27 UTCAviles
2018 May 11th, 04:00:20 UTCMoerdijk
2018 February 12th, 08:30:19 UTCUa Khe > It Vce
2018 February 11th, 14:00:26 UTCItaly
2018 January 28th, 14:00:53 UTCUa Khe
More Of This Ship
SVETLANA
© sharpnessship
SVETLANA
© sharpnessship
SVETLANA
© sharpnessship
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Leonard Cohen on Jun 11, 2010 05:57 (8 years ago)
This is quite a pretty ship, considering its huge and boxy funnel, but if you try to redesign that funnel, nothing seems quite as good a fit as the way it ended up. I suppose I could have rotated this photo 2 degrees clockwise for a more nearly level view, but the resolution would have suffered, and I think it's better as a high definition shot this way. However, if there is a demand for a rotated revision, let me know and I will be happy to accommodate.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 595 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!