ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAGA PEARL II - IMO 8000214

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Latter [View profile]Title:SAGA PEARL IIAdded:Jun 11, 2010
Captured:IMO:8000214Hits:3,455
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
The MS Saga Pearl II (or Saga Pearl 2) cruise ship berthing at Cruise Terminal 3 (CT3, the furthest from shore) on the Admiralty Pier of Dover Harbour, Kent, UK.

The photo was taken at 6.57 am on Saturday, 29th of May, 2010, from the Prince of Wales Pier; lighthouse is the Admiralty Pier Light.

Next port of call: Rotterdam (Holland), last: Rønne (Ronne, Denmark).

Ship`s details:

Call sign: C6SI2
IMO Number: 8000214
MMSI: 311348000
Class and type: cruise ship
Tonnage: 18,591gross tons
Length: 164.30 meters
Beam: 22.60 meters
Propulsion: Sulzer-Wartsila 15,400 kW
Speed: 21.4 knots (maximum), 20.3 knots (cruising)
Capacity: 602 passengers (maximum), 512 passengers (normal)
Crew: 220 crew

Previously called the Astoria.
Owned by Saga Cruises.

More info on the original MS Saga Pearl II Cruise Ship, CT3, Admiralty Pier, Dover Harbour, Kent, UK webpage.

John Latter / Jorolat

Images of Dover | Videos of Dover | Dover Blog (Social Psychology)
Vessel Identification
Name:Saga Pearl Ii
IMO:8000214
Flag:Malta
MMSI:256878000
Callsign:9HA2950
Former name(s):
- Quest For Adventure (Until 2013 Nov 23)
- Saga Pearl Ii (Until 2012 May)
- Astoria (Until 2010 Feb)
- Arkona (Until 2002 Feb 21)
- Astor (Until 1985 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:18,627 tons
Summer DWT:2,952 tons
Length:164 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:6.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
59°11’31.13” N, 5°19’58.1” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
6.8kts, 148° (150°)
Destination:
Location:Bremerhaven
Arrival:18th Sep 2018
02:00:37 UTC
Last update:
1 day 19 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 11th, 07:00:55 UTCPortree
2018 September 9th, 09:15:39 UTCRingaskiddy
2018 September 2nd, 07:30:04 UTCGreenock
2018 August 29th, 06:00:25 UTCDartmouth
2018 August 25th, 05:00:40 UTCGbdvr
2018 August 23rd, 05:00:56 UTCFrcfr
2018 August 22nd, 04:00:48 UTCFrhon
2018 August 21st, 02:45:45 UTCGbdvr
2018 August 15th, 17:00:08 UTCGbscr
2018 August 14th, 06:00:03 UTCGbcbt
More Of This Ship
SAGA PEARL II
© Talsarnau Times
SAGA PEARL II
© Talsarnau Times
SAGA PEARL II
© Talsarnau Times
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,455 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!