ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MORGENSTER - IMO 5241659

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Latter [View profile]Title:MORGENSTERAdded:Jun 12, 2010
Captured:IMO:5241659Hits:1,156
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Description:
The tall ship, Morgenster, a two-masted brig in Dover Harbour just after noon on Wednesday, 2nd of June, 2010.

Built in 1919, the vessel's original name was the Vrouwe Maria (or Vrouw Maria) which was changed to the Morgenster (Morning Star) in 1959.

Behind the ship (from left to right) are the Eastern Arm pier, the Eastern Entrance, and the Southern Breakwater. The photo was taken from the Prince of Wales Pier.

Ship's details

Shipping type: Brig
Homeport: Den Helder, NL
Date built: 1919
Restored: 2008
Crew: 6-10
Capacity: 36 pers.
Daytrips: 90 pers.
Length: 48 m
Beam: 6.64 m
Draught: 2.40 m
Sail: 600 m2
Displacement: 225 ton
Height of mast: 29 m
Engine capacity: 430 HP

And:

Call Sign: PHMY
IMO: 5241657
MMSI: 245136000

Some websites give the IMO as 5241659.

More info on the original Tall Sailing Ships, The Morgenster Two-masted Brig at Noon, Dover Harbour webpage.

John Latter / Jorolat

Images of Dover | Videos of Dover | Dover Blog (Social Psychology)
Vessel Identification
Name:Morgenster
IMO:5241659
MMSI:245136000
Callsign:PHMY
Former name(s):
- De Vrouw Maria (Until 1959 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Sailing Vessel
Gross tonnage:159 tons
Length:38 m
Beam:8 m
Draught:2.4 m

Additional Information
Build year:1919
AIS Information
Last known position:
28°27’52.2” N, 16°14’37.8” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 146° (298°)
Destination:
Location:Sc De Tenerife
Arrival:17th Sep 2018
19:00:22 UTC
Last update:
8 hours 47 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 October 16th, 20:00:17 UTCDen Helder
2018 September 17th, 19:00:22 UTCSc De Tenerife
2018 August 14th, 13:00:13 UTCDen Helder
2018 August 10th, 23:00:08 UTCRostock
2018 July 25th, 12:00:29 UTCStavanger
2018 July 22nd, 10:00:55 UTCDen Helder
2018 July 3rd, 14:00:49 UTCHarlingen
2018 June 30th, 15:00:26 UTCScheveningen
2018 June 22nd, 13:00:15 UTCLa Rochelle
2018 June 13th, 19:00:32 UTCBordeaux
More Of This Ship
MORGENSTER
© Josť Paiva Wolff
MORGENSTER
© Josť Paiva Wolff
MORGENSTER
© Josť Paiva Wolff
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,156 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!