ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Bardsey - IMO 8021098

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Hunsicker [View profile]Title:BardseyAdded:Sep 19, 2005
Captured:IMO:8021098Hits:1,259
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Passing Cowes and heading east down the main channel of the Solent.13:34hrs, 7/9/05

BARDSEY
IMO:8021098 Call Sign:MWDN7
Ship design:Oil Products Tanker DWT:1767
Ship Built:1981 02 Flag:United Kingdom
Vessel Identification
Name:Sumerian
IMO:8021098
Flag:Panama
MMSI:373326000
Callsign:HP2327
Former name(s):
- Magadir (Until 2013)
- Bardsey (Until 2005 Sep)
- Sten (Until 1986 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:1,144 tons
Summer DWT:1,767 tons
Length:70 m
Beam:10 m
Draught:22.2 m

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
21°24’7.13” N, 72°11’19.37” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course:
0kts, 220°
Destination:
Location:India Alang
Arrival:4th Apr 2018
16:45:17 UTC
Last update:
19 days 16 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 4th, 16:45:17 UTCIndia Alang
2014 April 21st, 08:30:21 UTCIran
2014 April 8th, 23:20:51 UTC*iran
2013 January 19th, 12:06:39 UTCShj Hamariyah
2012 November 2nd, 19:00:34 UTCAjman
2012 October 12th, 10:00:34 UTCHamriyah
2012 July 23rd, 02:00:52 UTCDubai
2012 May 30th, 13:00:38 UTCHamriyah
2012 March 28th, 01:00:43 UTCOrder
2012 March 28th, 01:00:27 UTCKhawr Fakkan
More Of This Ship
Bardsey
© Robbie Cox
BARDSEY
© Patrick Hill
Bardsey
© sharpnessship
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Chris Hunsicker on Nov 08, 2005 17:52 (12 years ago)
Thanks for the extra information.
Regards,
Chris
asperity on Oct 08, 2005 15:37 (12 years ago)
Bardsey was built as Sten, the third out of 4 sister ships managed by Hull Gates Shipping of Grimsby flyng the Japanese flag but trading in North Europe. The others were Per, Christian and Natalie. Per and Sten were bought by Crescent and became Barmouth and Bardsey, Christian and Natalie became Amity and Averity under the ownership of FT Everard & Sons. Bardsey is the last one trading in British waters.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,259 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!