ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ROSA - IMO 5315814

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:zahan [View profile]Title:ROSAAdded:Dec 11, 2006
Captured:IMO:5315814Hits:4,319
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
"ROSA"
SHIP NO MORE

ex Princesa Amorosa,Galaxias,Scottish Coast
built by Harland & Wolff.1957
Vessel Identification
Name:Rosa
IMO:5315814
Former name(s):
- Princesa Amorosa (Until 2002 Dec)
- Galaxias (Until 1989 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:5,026 tons
Summer DWT:838 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GALAXIAS
© peter j. fitzpatrick
PRINCESA AMOROSA
© Marco Schoone
GALAXIAS
© Tony Garner
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
George Drossos on Jul 26, 2007 07:22 (9 years ago)
Main engines: 2x 10cyl 50VF-90, B&W

more info:
http://www.faktaomfartyg.se/scottish_coast_1957.htm
Ilhan Kermen on Sep 19, 2005 20:37 (11 years ago)
Rosa and Turkish OBO carrier Abant in background..Abant arrived to Alang on 20.Nov.2002 and starting to broken up 24.nov
Rosa (imo no:5315814) ex Princesa Amorosa,Galaxias,Scottish Coast
built by Harland & Wolff.1957
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,319 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!