ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NESTOS - IMO 7818779

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:zahan [View profile]Title:NESTOSAdded:Jun 05, 2006
Captured:IMO:7818779Hits:2,263
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
Scrapped at Alang, India.

Photo taken at Alang 1/2/2003
Vessel Identification
Name:Nestos
IMO:7818779
Former name(s):
- World Texas (Until 1992 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:31,513 tons
Summer DWT:53,545 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Gerolf Drebes on Dec 20, 2009 09:00 (6 years ago)
IMO added
Gerolf, admin scrapyard ships
Rogério Cordeiro on Jun 06, 2006 18:54 (10 years ago)
Port of registry: Monrovia (Liberia)
IMO: 7818779
Ex-names: World Texas
Built by: Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries Co. Ltd (Aioi), Japan in 1980 - www.ihi.co.jp
Shiptype: Crude Oil Tanker
Observations:
Scrapped date: 30/Jan/2003 in Alang (India) by Indian Breakers

Another great photo my friend, congratulations and thank you for posted it!
regards Rogerio Cordeiro 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,263 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!