ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BANGKOK EXPRESS - IMO 9252553

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:BANGKOK EXPRESSAdded:Aug 20, 2007
Captured:IMO:9252553Hits:695
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Bangkok Express at Noordzeeterminal in Antwerp (07- 11-2004).
imo: 9252553
build: 2003
flag: Liberia
ex-name:
Norther Magnitude (2003)
Vessel Identification
Name:Northern Magnitude
IMO:9252553
Flag:Germany
MMSI:211782000
Callsign:DCPY2
Former name(s):
- Bangkok Express (Until 2015 Apr 10)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:75,590 tons
Summer DWT:85,810 tons
Length:299 m
Beam:40 m
Draught:9.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hamburg
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2003
AIS Information
Last known position:
24°34’24.54” N, 119°40’30.24” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
23.5kts, 38° (35°)
Destination:
Location:Yantian
Arrival:23rd May 2018
14:00:27 UTC
Last update:
2 days 10 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 22nd, 16:00:05 UTCBusan
2018 April 8th, 01:00:50 UTCVancouver
2018 April 3rd, 09:50:02 UTCPrince Rupert
2018 March 11th, 16:00:46 UTCBusan
2018 February 27th, 17:30:36 UTCVancouver
2018 January 28th, 15:00:07 UTCKrbus
2018 January 15th, 08:30:37 UTCCavan
2018 January 11th, 11:00:34 UTCCaprr
2017 December 28th, 10:00:34 UTCCnsha
2017 December 19th, 08:00:23 UTCKrbus
More Of This Ship
NORTHERN MAGNITUDE
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
BANGKOK EXPRESS
© Ivan Meshkov
BANGKOK EXPRESS
© Ivan Meshkov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Sep 21, 2005 17:51 (12 years ago)
Thanks for your comment!
I'm lucky to be able to get this close to take pictures like this.

Greetz Marie-Anne
Michel Gosselin on Sep 20, 2005 22:42 (12 years ago)
good shot. this the only way see the huge containers ships
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 695 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!