Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Discoverer - IMO 8209028

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Wim Kosten / [View profile]Title:DiscovererAdded:Sep 19, 2005
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Discoverer arriving at Terneuzen
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Discoverer (Until 2009 Dec)
- Aditya Prakash (Until 1999 Oct)
- Sky Hawk (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:20,212 tons
Summer DWT:34,120 tons

Additional Information
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Nektarios Papadakis
© Cavit Ege Tulça
© Captain Ted
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Wim Kosten / on Sep 28, 2005 19:44 (11 years ago)
Hi Rogério,

The weather was great to make this impressive shot, however a half hour later I was photographing another bulker and I was wet to the bone :)


Rogério Cordeiro on Sep 28, 2005 19:32 (11 years ago)
Great photo my friend!

Port of Registry: Valletta (Malta)
Call Sign: 9HMA6
IMO: 8209028
Ex-names: Sky Hawk; Aditya Prakash
Built by: Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd. - Kobe (Japan) in 1983
Type: Geared Bulk Carrier

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 848 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!