ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MIHO PRACAT - IMO 5095115

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ian Pattison [View profile]Title:MIHO PRACATAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:5095115Hits:3,029
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Pictured Near Gibraltar 1982 -
Year: 1959
Builder: Pickersgill
Location of yard: Southwick Yard No: 359
Launch Date: 7.4.59 Date of completion: 6.59
Type: Cargo ship Tons: 9189 : DWT: 13000
Length overall: 145.7 LPP: 137.2 Beam: 19.0 Number of screws/Mchy/Speed(kn): 1D.12�
Owner as Completed: Flag: UK
Subsequent History:
ex Durham Trader-66
Disposal Data:
BU Port Alang 16.12.83
Vessel Identification
Name:Miho Pracat
IMO:5095115
Former name(s):
- Durham Trader (Until 1965)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,812 tons
Summer DWT:13,660 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MIHO PRACAT
© René Beauchamp
DURHAM TRADER
© Chris Howell
Miho Pracat
© Anthony Frost
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
dedge on May 30, 2006 09:52 (10 years ago)
Tanker,
Sorry to disagree with one so illustrious as your good self but this is the "Miho Pracat", ex "Durham Trader", which was the only one of this class for Trader Navigation without a heavy derrick and the only one sold to Atlanska Plovibda in whose funnel colours she is seen.
Gianpaolo on Sep 20, 2005 13:39 (11 years ago)
I suppose she was the SAFINA E ISMAIL British built 1957 as ESSEX TRADER ,anyone confirm this?
great ship.
rgds
Gp
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,029 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!