Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marcelo Vieira [View profile]Title:COLUMBUS VICTORIAAdded:Sep 19, 2005
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
IMO number: 7800150
Call sign: P3RF8
Flag: Chipre
Built: 1978
Length: 183.70 m
Width: 28.00 m
Depth: 16.10 m
gross tonnage: 24081 ton
Nrt: 10081 ton
deadweight: 23165 ton
Capacity: 1189 teu
Speed: 19.1 Knots
Ex Names: Columbus Louisiana, Oregon Star
Photo by Silvio Smera
Port of Santos - Brazil - 19/09/2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Columbus Victoria
Former name(s):
- Oregon Star (Until 1994 Jan)
- Columbus Louisiana (Until 1991)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:24,081 tons
Summer DWT:23,165 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Rogério Cordeiro
© Rogério Cordeiro
© Miguel
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
bonito on Aug 31, 2007 21:20 (9 years ago)
Somehow it makes me sad to see that a ship where I spend probably the best time on board (1986/87), doesn't exist anymore. Well, that's life. :-(
mtpat10 on Jul 07, 2007 07:01 (9 years ago)
COLUMBUS VICTORIA (Oregon Star -94, Columbus Louisiana -91), 24,081/79 -container ship
IMO number: 7800150
Call sign: P3RF8

15/1/2007: Sold by Labano Marine Co. Ltd. (Kotani Shipmanagement Ltd.), Cyprus, to Bangladesh breakers and demolition commenced Chittagong 15/1/2007.
Ref: Marine News Volume 61 No. 6 June 2007
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,249 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!