ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SOMERVILLE - IMO 7330349

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:zahan [View profile]Title:SOMERVILLEAdded:Sep 20, 2005
Captured:IMO:7330349Hits:3,596
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
SHIP NO MORE
Vessel Identification
Name:Somerville
IMO:7330349
Former name(s):
- Herald (Until 2001)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Research/survey Vessel
Gross tonnage:2,576 tons
Summer DWT:800 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HMS Herald H138
© Emmanuel.L
HMS Herald H138
© Emmanuel.L
HMS Herald H138
© Robert J Smith
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
MRFREEZONE on Sep 03, 2014 10:41 (2 years ago)
Dear Old HMS Herald, She rescued me from Iran (Bandar Abbas) during the Iranian Revolution. She picked up many civilians stationed in Bandar Abbas January 1979 and dropped us off all safely in Port Rashid - Dubai. Sad end to a Great Little Ship. God Bless Her. Tony Restall
Baggoid on Dec 13, 2013 13:52 (3 years ago)
Wow, what a sad picture. Still, comes to them all in the end I suppose. I served in her 1981/2 when she was HMS Herald.
Gerolf Drebes on Dec 31, 2009 15:50 (7 years ago)
IMO added
Gerolf, admin scrapyard ships
Serg Petrushin on Feb 25, 2008 00:33 (9 years ago)
Hi
Research vessel
Built 1974 as Herald
BU Alang 2004
rgds
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,596 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!