Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:zahan [View profile]Title:SEA HARMONYAdded:Jun 09, 2006
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships

Bahamas flag at breakers of Alang
built: 1957
gross tons: 24254
ex Regent Star, 1996
ex Rhapsody, 1992
ex Statendam, 1982
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Harmony
Former name(s):
- Rhapsody (Until 1986)
- Statendam (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,254 tons
Summer DWT:6,385 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Bob Scott
© Mr. DOT
© peter j. fitzpatrick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
SSM2005 on Sep 10, 2014 19:00 (2 years ago)
What a depressing end for such a magnificent liner. Very interesting to see her completely out of the water though...
Gerolf Drebes on Dec 20, 2009 08:25 (6 years ago)
IMO and some data added
Gerolf, admins scrapyard ships
George Drossos on Aug 07, 2007 11:57 (9 years ago)
Very sad pic. indeed.
More info:
Dirk-Hamburg on Jul 19, 2006 10:54 (10 years ago)
I have a colleague who worked on the STATENDAM in 1958 and is still so much in love with her. When I first showed him this picture, this 64 year old man cried like a child. I think a sailor's heart never forgets...
Guest on Sep 20, 2005 09:55 (11 years ago)
For a (Dutch) shiplover it hurts to see the old Statendam in such a state.... Very sad!
Willem Johan
Finn Tornquist on Sep 20, 2005 01:55 (11 years ago)
Wow! Now that is something you don't see every day! The old STATENDAM totally out of the water resting on her dead keel. Great but also sad photo. Thanks.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 7,978 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!