ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PRUDHOE BAY - IMO 7117149

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:zahan [View profile]Title:PRUDHOE BAYAdded:Jan 28, 2008
Captured:IMO:7117149Hits:4,972
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
SHIP NO MORE
IMO number : 7117149
Name of ship : PRUDHOE BAY
Call Sign : KPFD
Gross tonnage : 31487
Type of ship : Oil tanker
Year of build : 1971
Flag : U.S.A.
Status of ship : Dead
Last update : 2003-02-24
Vessel Identification
Name:Prudhoe Bay
IMO:7117149
Former name(s):
- Arco Prudhoe Bay (Until 2000 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:31,487 tons
Summer DWT:71,873 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
tampapilot on Apr 29, 2008 01:38 (8 years ago)
She was once "ARCO Prudhoe Bay" built by Beth Steel around 1970. The "ARCO Sag River" was a sister. Both were sold by ARCO around 1999.
Nate on Jun 09, 2006 19:53 (10 years ago)
Was she once named Sag River or is Sag River a sistership of Prudhoe Bay? I cant find anything about the Sag River.

Deckhouse shot of Sag River at this link: http://www.usaid.gov/press/releases/2001/images/sag_river_deck_2.jpg
Phil English on Sep 20, 2005 07:54 (11 years ago)
This vessel is actually the PRUDHOE BAY (IMO 7117149) which was reported sold for scrap in early 2003.

Phil
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,972 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!