ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Straat Chatham - IMO 5341942

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:William Edward Burton [View profile]Title:Straat ChathamAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:5341942Hits:2,100
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Straat Chatham alongside Princes 2-3 wharf Hobart.
Possibly late 1970's
Vessel Identification
Name:Capitaine La Perouse
IMO:5341942
Former name(s):
- Nedlloyd Chatham (Until 1980)
- Straat Chatham (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,855 tons
Summer DWT:11,258 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Capitaine La Perouse
© Groovypict
Capitaine La Perouse
© Groovypict
Straat Chatham
© Zoe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Arjan van Mourik on Mar 19, 2017 12:56 (8 months ago)
Picture must be 1977 or 1978. Funnel already converted to Neddloyd colours (was done in May 1977), but still carrying original name. Names were changed during drydocking
Guest on Sep 20, 2005 08:48 (12 years ago)
Hello,

STRAAT CHATHAM
1962 built by "De Merwede" for the K.J.C.P.L.(Koninklijke Java-China Paketvaart Lijnen).
1971 Lengthened by Nippon Kokan K.K.Asano Dockyard, Yokohama.
1977 To Nedlloyd Lines
1978 Nedlloyd Chatham
1980 Capitaine La Perouse Sofrana Unilines S.A.,Noumea
1984 Kaohsiung demolition

The picture must been made between 30 March 1971 and August 1978.

Rgds,
Willem Johan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,100 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!