ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SWITZERLAND - IMO 5282627

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Grzegorz Mazerski [View profile]Title:SWITZERLANDAdded:Oct 17, 2006
Captured:IMO:5282627Hits:758
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Passanger ship SWITZERLAND (IMO no 5282627; OCEAN ODYSSEY in 2002, OCEAN MONARCH from 2002, built in 1955 in SWAN HUNTER & WIGHAM RICHARDSON LTD, UK), Owned and operated by Greek companies. Seen here in Gdynia, Poland in May 1998.
Vessel Identification
Name:Princess Daphne
IMO:5282627
Flag:Saint Kitts & Nevis
MMSI:341395000
Callsign:V4ZV2
Former name(s):
- Ocean Monarch (Until 2008 Dec)
- Ocean Odyssey (Until 2002 Mar)
- Switzerland (Until 2002 Feb)
- Daphne (Until 1996)
- Akrotiri Express (Until 1974)
- Port Sydney (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:15,833 tons
Summer DWT:3,610 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OCEAN MONARCH
© stara zientara
Daphne
© Allan RO
OCEAN MONARCH
© Willem Oldenburg
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 758 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!