ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Magellan Rex - IMO 8318659

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Brent [View profile]Title:Magellan RexAdded:Sep 20, 2005
Captured:IMO:8318659Hits:791
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Description:
Panamanian flag reefer Magellan Rex loading fruit at Napier 23.3.84. She was on longterm charter to Reefer Express Line, Japan, and now sails as Atlantic Hope. Photo courtesy John Frisby.
Vessel Identification
Name:Shin Hang 6
IMO:8318659
Flag:Panama
MMSI:356878000
Callsign:3FOZ2
Former name(s):
- Atlantic Hope (Until 2013 Oct)
- Magellan Rex (Until 1996 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:7,777 tons
Summer DWT:8,494 tons
Length:142 m
Beam:20 m
Draught:6.2 m

Additional Information
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1984
AIS Information
Last known position:
34°11’43.15” S, 18°8’59.98” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.9kts, 337° (85°)
Destination:
Location:Mu Plu
Arrival:4th Mar 2017
09:00:12 UTC
Last update:
7 days 10 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 March 4th, 09:00:12 UTCMu Plu
2016 December 21st, 16:00:57 UTCZhou Shan Cn
2016 January 24th, 06:00:44 UTCSg Sin
2016 January 8th, 15:30:15 UTCCn Zos
2015 December 14th, 23:30:23 UTCZhoushan_cn
2015 December 14th, 23:30:03 UTCZhoushan_cn
2015 July 10th, 13:00:16 UTCZhoushan Cn
2015 June 25th, 13:00:23 UTCMu Plu
2015 February 20th, 18:00:47 UTCZa Cpt
2014 July 9th, 19:00:34 UTCNakhodka
More Of This Ship
ATLANTIC HOPE
© Aleksi Lindström
ATLANTIC HOPE
© Juan Carlos C.
ATLANTIC HOPE
© E. Vroom
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 791 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!