ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Galaxia - IMO 7217676

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ray Smith [View profile]Title:GalaxiaAdded:Feb 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:7217676Hits:1,374
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
Galaxia reg Panama arriving at Newcastle NSW c1981.
1972-1997 Ishikawajima,Nagoja/2274
IMO 7217676
L*B*H= 223,00 x 32,20 x 12,81 m;
GT 32237
62.535 tdw;
Sulzer, 10.298 kW, 15,4 kn;
KYRIAKI-79;
Polestar-80;
Galaxia-80;
Jade Glorious-88,Jade Glory Sh Corp,Teh Hu, Pan;
Planet-89, Drexel Sh Co, Cyp;
Kalliopi T-94, White Tee Marit Ltd, Cyp; SV
Victory-97, SV Marine Co Ltd, Thailand;
End: 1997.12.06 in Alang
[color=006600]Thanks to Arne for identifying this one[/color]
Vessel Identification
Name:Sv Victory
IMO:7217676
Former name(s):
- Kalliopi T (Until 1994 Dec)
- Planet (Until 1989 Jul)
- Jade Glorious (Until 1988)
- Polestar (Until 1980)
- Kyriaki (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:35,113 tons
Summer DWT:62,535 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Jan 16, 2008 13:17 (8 years ago)
Hi Ray,
here are some additional infos about her:

1972-1997 Ishikawayima,Nagoja/2274
IMO 7217676
L*B*H= 223,00 x 32,20 x 12,81 m;
GT 32237
62.535 tdw;
Sulzer, 10.298 kW, 15,4 kn;

KYRIAKI-79;
Polestar-80;
Galaxia-80;
Jade Glorious-88,Jade Glory Sh Corp,Teh Hu, Pan;
Planet-89, Drexel Sh Co, Cyp;
Kalliopi T-94, White Tee Marit Ltd, Cyp; SV
Victory-97, SV Marine Co Ltd, Thailand;
End: 1997.12.06 in Alang

Krgds
Arne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,374 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!