Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Maritta Johanna - IMO 5018105

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Jan Melchers [View profile]Title:Maritta JohannaAdded:Dec 24, 2004
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
* Built 1959 by Meyntjens, Antwerp as Ank T. 499gt

[cpl by De Groot & v.Vliet, Slikkerveer #333] - [1974 cv to cement carrier] - 69 MARITTA JOHANNA - 74 RIET - 74 MERCURIUS - 88 B.C.MERCURIUS

BU Garston 24.11.88 [S.Evans & Sons] - fire-damaged 21.10.88

*Information sourced from Miramar and added by admin(DS)*
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Mercurius (Until 1988)
- Maritta Johanna (Until 1974)
- Riet (Until 1974)
- Ank T (Until 1969)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Cement Carrier
Gross tonnage:499 tons
Summer DWT:843 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© John Jones
© Wim Kosten /
© Phil English
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,447 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!