Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CROSS STAR - IMO 7906899

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:CROSS STARAdded:Aug 14, 2008
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Stern view of the OBC-Freighter CROSS STAR berthed in the Port from Rostock. Ex COSMIC, ex COSMIC STAR, ex COSMIC, ex ALEXANDER'S ABILITY, ex LONDON BRIDGE, ex BURSA BAY, orig built als greek WISMAR by Shipbuilder VEB Mathias-Thesen-Werft Wismar / formely GDR. Yard-No. 118. Launch. for Manos Shipping, Piraeus /Greek: 19-05-1979, deliv. to customer: 21-09-1979. IMO-No. 7906899

O = Ore / B = Bulk / C = Container

Foto: © 27-07-2002 Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Cross Star (Until 2004 Jan)
- Cosmic Star (Until 2001 Nov)
- Alexander´s Ability (Until 1992 Aug)
- London Pride (Until 1991 Sep)
- Bursa Bay (Until 1988 Jan)
- Wismar (Until 1986 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:16,100 tons
Summer DWT:24,199 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Gena Anfimov
© Gena Anfimov
© Gena Anfimov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
mtpat10 on Jun 03, 2007 05:31 (9 years ago)
GRACIA (Cross Star -04, Cosmic Star -01, Cosmic -00, Alexander's Ability -92, London Pride -91, Bursa Bay -88, Wismar -86), 16,100/79 - general cargo
IMO: 7906899

27/2/2007: Owned by Gracia Navigation Ltd. (Priamos Maritime SA), Malta. Reported to be drifting in heavy weather in the Indian Ocean 27/2/2007 following main engine failure. The crew of 23 took to the lifeboats when about 290 miles east of Madagascar in position 24.48S, 51.56E and were subsequently taken on board EVER GAINING 46,410/87. Reported still afloat 7/3 drifting and with a 20° list to port. She was on passage from Thailand for Dakar with rice.
Ref: Marine News Vol. 61, No.5 May 2007
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 925 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!