ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC GRACE - IMO 8918057

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Klaas-Jan Brouwer [View profile]Title:MSC GRACEAdded:Dec 15, 2007
Captured:IMO:8918057Hits:680
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Arriving Kieler Locks (NOK) at Kiel (Germany). The tug who is assisting is the Bülk. Seen at 03-09-2005 Copyright ©
IMO: 8918057 | Callsign: H9VZ | Former names: Putney Bridge / Melanesian Chief / Mikhail Tsarev / ZIM Rio / Contship Columbus | Loa: 154,90 m | Beam: 23,09 m | Depth: ? m | Draught: 10,09 m | DWT: 17289 ton | GT: 13861 | Main Engine: 1x Sulzer (7950 kW) | Speed: 16,2 kn | Capacity: TEU | Build: 1991 at Neptun, Rostock | Owner: Seninsis International | Manager: MSC Ship Management HK Ltd. | Flag: Panama | Port of Registration: Panama
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Grace
IMO:8918057
Flag:Panama
MMSI:354353000
Callsign:H9VZ
Former name(s):
- Putney Bridge (Until 2002 Jan)
- Melanesian Chief (Until 2000 Oct)
- Putney Bridge (Until 1999 May)
- Mikhail Tsarev (Until 1997 May)
- Zim Rio (Until 1996 Apr)
- Mikhail Tsarev (Until 1994 Jun)
- Contship Columbus (Until 1993 Nov)
- Mikhail Tsarev (Until 1993 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:13,258 tons
Summer DWT:24,330 tons
Length:155 m
Beam:33 m
Draught:7.3 m

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1991
AIS Information
Last known position:
33°49’8.96” S, 18°18’38.33” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.3kts, 321° (320°)
Destination:
Location:Walvis Bay
Arrival:24th Oct 2017
22:00:19 UTC
Last update:
6 hours 30 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 October 24th, 22:00:19 UTCWalvis Bay
2017 July 10th, 12:00:36 UTCWalvis Bay
2017 July 6th, 06:00:06 UTCCapetown
2017 May 27th, 23:00:47 UTCWalvis Bay
2017 May 23rd, 10:00:24 UTCCapetown
2017 May 23rd, 10:00:00 UTCWalvis Bay
2017 April 26th, 11:00:26 UTCCapetown
2017 March 31st, 12:00:13 UTCCapetown
2017 March 22nd, 09:00:40 UTCLobito
2017 March 15th, 22:00:22 UTCCapetown
More Of This Ship
MSC GRACE
© carlo martinelli
MSC GRACE
© Marcus-S
MSC GRACE
© Gena Anfimov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Klaas-Jan Brouwer on Oct 22, 2007 10:39 (10 years ago)
Thanks for your comment, Christian!
Much appriciated!

Greetz Klaas-Jan
Christian Plagué on Oct 22, 2007 10:28 (10 years ago)
Very nice picture Klaas-Jan

Best regards,

Christian
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 680 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!