ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEANO ATLANTICO - IMO 7351836

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:OCEANO ATLANTICOAdded:Aug 02, 2008
Captured:IMO:7351836Hits:1,613
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
The japan built Cubanian Reefer / Fish carrier OCEANO ATLANTICO , IMO- No. 7351836, berthed Havana-Port. Launch. as OCEAN REEFER. 2001: renamed MELBA, 2002: DENEB REEFER.
As BEN (Antar Nico Corp., Panama) sold to Indian breakers and demolition commenced Alang 04-06-2005


Foto: -04-1975 copyright Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Ben
IMO:7351836
Former name(s):
- Deneb Reefer (Until 2005 Jul)
- Melba (Until 2002 Mar)
- Oceano Atlantico (Until 2001 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:9,494 tons
Summer DWT:10,843 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OCEANO ATLANTICO
© Yvon Perchoc
OCEANO ATLANTICO
© Carlos Vadir Goņiz Fariņas
OCEANO ATLANTICO
© Carlos Vadir Goņiz Fariņas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Carlos Vadir Goņiz Fariņas on Nov 24, 2013 12:14 (3 years ago)
More in www.lacuadernacubana.com
asnyk on Aug 03, 2008 06:35 (8 years ago)
One of five reefers,built for Cuba by Kanda Zosensho,Kure 1974-1978.
Sisterships: Golfo de Batabano,Oceano Artico,Golfo de Guacanayabo,Golfo de Guanahacabibes.
rgds asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,613 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!