ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MEDEMBORG - IMO 9142514

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Klaas-Jan Brouwer [View profile]Title:MEDEMBORGAdded:Oct 24, 2007
Captured:IMO:9142514Hits:979
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Moored in Hamburg (Germany). Seen at 06-09-2005
Copyright ©
IMO: 9142514 | Callsign: PJAT | Former names: Arion (’04) | Loa: 134,50 m | Beam: 16,50 m | Depth: 9,80 m | Draught: 7,10 m | DWT: 9400 ton | GT: 6540 | Main Engine: 1x Stork-Wärtsilä 8L38 (5280 kW) | Speed: 14,5 kn | Capacity: 604 TEU | Build: 1997 at Scheepswerf Bijlsma BV, Lemmer | Owner: Gisela Waller Bereederung GmbH | Manager: Gisela Waller Bereederung GmbH | Flag: Netherlands-Antilles | Port of Registration: Willemstad
Vessel Identification
Name:Medemborg
IMO:9142514
Flag:Curacao
MMSI:306581000
Callsign:PJAG
Former name(s):
- Arion (Until 2003 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,540 tons
Summer DWT:9,200 tons
Length:135 m
Beam:17 m
Draught:4.2 m

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1997
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°50’37.57” N, 9°56’5.74” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.5kts, 351° (0°)
Destination:
Location:Setubal
Arrival:16th Jan 2018
09:00:27 UTC
Last update:
39 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 January 16th, 09:00:27 UTCSetubal
2018 January 9th, 12:00:04 UTCAgadir
2017 December 18th, 23:00:38 UTCKaskinen
2017 December 5th, 08:00:35 UTCBrunsbuttel
2017 November 12th, 06:00:26 UTCAgadir Via Skaw
2017 October 29th, 06:00:05 UTCLugnvik
2017 October 23rd, 12:00:15 UTCGdansk
2017 September 24th, 18:00:46 UTCBandirma
2017 September 8th, 09:40:09 UTCDordrecht
2017 September 5th, 19:00:16 UTCAmsterdam
More Of This Ship
MEDEMBORG
© erwin willemse
MEDEMBORG
© erwin willemse
Medemborg
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Klaas-Jan Brouwer on Oct 24, 2007 13:37 (10 years ago)
Hi Jani,

You are right. I did some research after your information. Thanks for it!

Keep up the good work!

Greetz Klaas-Jan
Jan-Dirk von der Fecht on Aug 22, 2007 15:30 (10 years ago)
Hi again,

I don´t believe that the vessel was Wagenborg owned at this time.
Have a look to the flags at the bow mast: the upper one is the Waller and the lower is the Wagenborg flag. Also the Waller logo you can see at the side of the accomodation.

brgds
Jani
Klaas-Jan Brouwer on Aug 22, 2007 14:50 (10 years ago)
Hi Jan-Dirk,

Thanks for your information. Now the owner and manager is Waller, but when I made this picture the owner and manager was Wagenborg. This is why I said wagenborg.
Again, thanks for your information, much appriciated!

Keep up the good work!

Klaas-Jan
Jan-Dirk von der Fecht on Aug 22, 2007 14:35 (10 years ago)
Hi Klaas-Jan,

nice photo

fyi

Owner: W.Waller KG, Hemmoor, Germany
Management owner: Esmeralda, Hemmoor, Germany

brgds
Jani
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 979 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!