ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GUZELHISAR - IMO 5138670

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:callen [View profile]Title:GUZELHISARAdded:Aug 07, 2007
Captured:IMO:5138670Hits:1,457
Location:Istanbul, Turkey
Photo Category: Steam Ships (Operating and Preserved)
Description:
Twin screw steam ferry Guzelhisar seen i commercial service in 1986. Built 1911 by Hawthorn, Leslie on the Tyne. Now preserved in Istanbul. Picture of engine in ship interiors and another view of her in ferries under four venerable Turkish steamers.
Vessel Identification
Name:Guzelhisar
IMO:5138670
Flag:Turkey
Callsign:TCGM
Former name(s):
- Bosphorus No.68 (Until 1954)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Floating Hotel/restaurant
Gross tonnage:453 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Istanbul
Build year:1911
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GUZELHISAR
© Frafo
GUZELHISAR
© StefanFoerst
GUZELHISAR
© callen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,457 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!